Northwood and Gurnard War Memorials

The Northwood and Gurnard War Memorials were placed in six local churches following the end of the First World War.

Six identical plaques were commissioned, naming 48 men from the Parishes of Northwood and Gurnard, who died in the service of their country.



The Biography links will launch a new browser window or tab, with the biography as a PDF file.
Map reference As named on plaque Full Name Service details Biography
1 ASH, FREDERICK W.J. Frederick William Jackson Ash 99661, Sapper, Royal Engineers, 221st Army Troops Coy ASH, F.W.J.
2 BARNES, WILLIAM A. William Alfred Barnes 61925, Serjeant (Observer), 25 Sqn., Royal Flying Corps BARNES, W.A.
3 BLOWERS, ALBERT F. Albert Frederick Blowers 139028, Petty Officer 1st class, H.M.S. Alcantara, Royal Navy BLOWERS, A.F.
4 BOWSHER, PERCY C. Percy Caleb Bowsher 855324, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. BOWSHER, P.C.
5 BRADLEY, WILLIAM William Charles Bradley 31555, Private, 2nd Bn., Wiltshire Regiment BRADLEY, W.C.
6 BRITTAN, OLIVER W.F. Oliver William Frank Brittan 330183, Rifleman, 1/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment BRITTAN, O.W.F.
7 CHESSELL, A.J. RUFFIN Albert James Ruffin Chessell 330279, Rifleman, 1/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment CHESSELL, A.J.R.
8 COLENUTT, GORDON J. Gordon Clarence John Colenett 8788, Corporal, 1st Bn., Hampshire Regiment COLENUTT, G.C.J.
9 COOLEY, EVELYN W. Evelyn Walter Cooley 23035, Lance Corporal, 1st Bn., Hampshire Regiment COOLEY, E.W.
10 COOLEY, JAMES James Cooley SS/102438, Stoker 1st class, H.M.S. Good Hope, Royal Navy COOLEY, J.
11 DUNFORD, GEORGE F. George Frederick Dunford 61577, Private, 2nd Bn., Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force DUNFORD, G.F.
12 EARLEY, FREDERICK J. Frederick James Earley 39105, Private, 12th Bn., Hampshire Regiment EARLEY, F.J.
13 FEWTRELL, SYDNEY Sydney Fewtrell M/19841, Engine Room Artificer 4th Class, H.M.S. Paragon, Royal Navy FEWTRELL, S.
14 FLUX, BERNARD Bernard Flux 65351, Private, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment FLUX, B.
15 FLUX, ERNEST Ernest Flux 4578, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, 1/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. FLUX, E.
16 FLUX, HARRY A. Albert Harry Flux 21024, Private, 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment FLUX, A.H.
17 FORD, ALBERT E. Albert Edward Ford 4372, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. FORD, A.E.
18 FORD, ISAAC E. Isaac Edward Ford 286747, Stoker 1st class, H.M.S. Queen Mary, Royal Navy FORD, I.E.
19 FORD, VICTOR Victor William Ford 855314, Serjeant (Trumpeter), Royal Field Artillery, 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. FORD, V.W.
20 FULLER, ALFRED W. Alfred William Fuller 8318, Private, 2nd Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment FULLER, A.W.
21 GRANT, W.A. REGINALD Walter Arthur Reginald Grant 27157, Private, 6th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry GRANT, W.A.R.
22 GREEN, FRANK Frank Green 1104, Rifleman, 1/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment GREEN, F.
23 GREEN, FREDERICK A. Frederick Albert Green 7666, Private, 2nd Bn., Hampshire Regiment GREEN, F.A.
24 GRIFFIN, CHARLES F. Charles Frederick Griffin 331475, Rifleman, 1/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment GRIFFIN, C.F.
25 HATCHER, EDWARD Edward Arthur Legg Hatcher 7251, Private, 3rd Bn., Hampshire Regiment HATCHER, E.A.L.
26 HAWKINS, WILLIAM C. William Cornelius Hawkins 154785 Sapper. Royal Engineers, 106th Field Coy. HAWKINS, W.C.
27 HEMMING, HENRY T. Henry Thomas Hemming 8960, Private, 3rd Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment HEMMING, H.T.
28 HUNT, PERCY Percy Hunt 203339, Private, 1/6th Bn., Hampshire Regiment HUNT, P.
29 HUTCHINGS, HARRY Harry Hutchings 29057, Private, 2nd Bn., Grenadier Guards HUTCHINGS, H
30 IRISH, ROBERT A. Robert Alexander Irish J29558, Signalman, Royal Navy IRISH, R.A.
31 LUCAS, MAURICE E. Maurice Edgar Lucas 13697, Private, 9th Bn., Worcestershire Regiment LUCAS, M.E.
32 MERWOOD, E.R. FRANK Frank Rolland Edgar Merwood 294442, Mechanician, H.M.S. Bulwark, Royal Navy MERWOOD, F.R.E.
33 MOTH, FRANK C. Frank Charles Moth 330997, Rifleman, 1/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment MOTH, F.C.
34 OATLEY, WILLIAM A.J. William Arthur James Oatley 30885, Private, 8th Bn., Devonshire Regiment OATLEY, W.A.J.
35 PHILPOT, T. FREDERICK Thomas Frederick Philpot 779 Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. PHILPOT, T.F.
36 POTTER, CLAUD W. Claud Wickenden Potter 35196, Lance Corporal, 2nd Bn., Wiltshire Regiment POTTER, C.W.
37 ROGERS, FREDERICK J. Frederick John Rogers 25396, Private, 1st Bn., Wiltshire Regiment ROGERS, F.J.
38 SMITH, ALBERT E. Albert Edwin Smith 99616, Sapper, Royal Engineers, 231st Field Coy. SMITH, A.E.
39 STRICKLAND, CHARLES E. Edward Charles Strickland 855318, Driver, Royal Field Artillery, 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. STRICKLAND, E.C.
40 SWEETINGHAM, PERCY J. Percy John Sweetingham 49816, Private, 2nd Bn., Durham Light Infantry SWEETINGHAM, P.J.
41 THOMSON, ARTHUR J. Arthur Jacob Thomson 10953, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, B Bty., 94th Bde. THOMSON, A.J.
42 TREADWELL, ROBERT N. Robert Naylor Treadwell Lieutenant, 22nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps, and 9th Bn. Essex Regiment TREADWELL, R.N.
43 TROBRIDGE, WILLIAM R.J. William Richard John Trobridge 855319, Fitter Corporal, Royal Field Artillery, 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty TROBRIDGE, W.R.J.
44 TROSS, ALFRED H. Alfred Henry Tross 27109, Private, 1st Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry TROSS, A.H.
45 WALFORD, JOSEPH M. Joseph Maas Walford 45926, Fitter Corporal, Royal Field Artillery, 92nd Bty. WALFORD, J.M.
46 WEBB, ALBERT P. Albert Percival Webb (enlisted as Charles Stewart) 2025224, Private, 47th Bn., Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force. WEBB, A.P.
47 WHEELER, CHARLES V. Charles V Wheeler Cook, Mercantile Marine, s.s. Basil. WHEELER, C.V.
48 YOUNG, ALBERT Albert James Cushen Young 8749, Private, 2nd Bn., Hampshire Regiment YOUNG, A.J.C.
Also associated with Northwood, but not named on the Memorial :
HARDING, HENRY JAMES 124685, Pioneer, 6th Labour Bn., Royal Engineers

News

August 2017 : Recreated the functionality of the Northwood and Gurnard War Memorial Project.



The Project
History of the Memorials
The Churches
The Men
Maps
Contact Hazel Pullen about this Project